You are here:   Committees » Current Committees
    Register   |  Login

    Executive Board

    The Executive Board is the main decision making body for the Council and is currently made up of ten councillors, nine from the ruling group, including the Leader of the Council. The Leader of the Opposition Group is also a member of the Executive Board. Councillors on the Executive Board are called Executive Members. Executive Members from the ruling group are responsible for specific portfolios whilst the Leader, who chairs the Executive Board meetings, has an overview of the work of the Council and is responsible for certain corporate matters. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    05 June 2014 - 30 June 2018
    Fixed
    None

    Meetings

    Enter date to display meetings from
    (dd/mm/yyyy)
    RadDatePicker
    RadDatePicker
    Open the calendar popup.
    Enter date to display meetings to
    (dd/mm/yyyy)
    RadDatePicker
    RadDatePicker
    Open the calendar popup.
    Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatus 
    Data pager
    Data pager
    Page 4 of 5, Displaying meetings 31 to 40 of 44 meetings found in selected date range
    09 March 201718:0020:00Meeting Room AScheduled
    13 April 201718:0020:00Meeting Room AScheduled
    15 June 201718:0021:00Conference Room 1, Blackburn Town HallRescheduled
    13 July 201718:0021:00Meeting Room AScheduled
    10 August 201718:0021:00Meeting Room AScheduled
    14 September 201700:0000:00cancelledRescheduled
    12 October 201718:0021:00Meeting Room AScheduled 
    09 November 201718:0021:00Meeting Room AScheduled 
    14 December 201718:0021:00Meeting Room AScheduled 
    11 January 201818:0021:00Meeting Room AScheduled 

    Members

    The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
    RadDatePicker
    RadDatePicker
    Open the calendar popup.
    Select this option to also display any retired members.

    Elected Members

    PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
    Labour
    Maureen Bateson M.B.E. Children's Services 05/06/2014 - 30/06/2018
    Labour
    Mustafa Desai Health and Adult Social Care 21/05/2015 - 30/06/2018
    Labour
    Dave Harling Schools and Education 05/06/2014 - 30/06/2018
    Labour
    Andy Kay Resources 05/06/2014 - 30/06/2018
    Labour
    Mohammed Khan O.B.E. Chairman 21/05/2015 - 30/06/2018
    Labour
    Arshid Mahmood Localities and Prevention Services 01/06/2016 - 30/06/2018
    Labour
    Phil Riley Regeneration 21/05/2015 - 30/06/2018
    Conservative
    John Slater Member 01/06/2016 - 30/06/2018
    Labour
    Jim Smith Environment 05/06/2014 - 30/06/2018
    Labour
    Damian Talbot Leisure, Culture and Young People 05/06/2014 - 30/06/2018

    Other Information